Sky High Sports Privacy Policy

Sky High Sports Privacy Policy

SKY HIGH SPORTS PRIVACY POLICY

This is the Privacy Policy of Sky High Sports Limited, registered number 07793269, whose registered office is at Suite 8, Corbridge Business Centre, Tinklers Bank, Corbridge, Northumberland, NE45 5SB, United Kingdom. (“Sky High Sports” / “we” / “us” / “our”).

Sky High Sports treats the handling of personal data seriously. The Privacy Policy below details how Sky High Sports will treat your personal data after it has been collected by Sky High Sports. Sky High Sports assures that it will only use your data as specified here and for its legitimate business reasons.

Unless otherwise provided in the Privacy Policy or our Booking Terms and Conditions, Sky High Sports will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your express written consent. Sky High Sports will only pass your data to other third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Booking Terms and Conditions, or if required to do so by law. Sky High Sports may disclose your data to certain permitted third parties, such as third party service providers / principals / suppliers, Sky High Sports’ own professional advisers who are bound by confidentiality codes and when Sky High Sports is legally obliged to disclose your data.

Sky High Sports can obtain personal data from you (including your name, postal address, telephone number, email and your credit/debit card details in order to make payment and confirm the booking) from a number of different sources:

When you search for or request details on services or tours from our Website, or if you supply us with your details when discussing matters over the telephone to us, or if you submit a request for details to be provided to you by mail or email.

When you complete and submit a booking on the Website or by telephoning Sky High Sports, together with any applicable methods of payment.

Via your individual IP location. This is a function of the Website that enables Sky High Sports to return details of proposed travel arrangements, tours or other arrangements that you have requested, and in order for Sky High Sports to diagnose problems with its server and to administer the Website. We also use cookies on our Website, in accordance with our Cookies Policy set out at Section 6 below.

We may receive information about you if you use any other websites we may operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Sky High Sports needs your name, address and/or email address so that it can send out information to you and advise you of special offers and promotions it thinks may be of interest to you. Sky High Sports also requires this information about you, and others included in your group, in order to complete bookings made with it for your travel or other arrangements.

Using your information, we may from time to time contact you with or make available to you (directly or indirectly) information on offers of goods and services, brochures, new products, forthcoming events or competitions from our holiday divisions and our group companies. We will tailor the information you receive or see; this will enable us to make available to you more personalised and relevant communications.  We may use innovative technologies and work with business partners to achieve this.

We will assume you agree to email when you make an e-booking or provide us with your email in other situations such as in-store, competitions, promotions, prize draws and social media.

If you do not wish to receive such information or would like to change your preference, please refer to point (2) of “Your Rights” below.

In order to complete your booking, Sky High Sports will also need to collect information about you, and others included in your group, to pass to ground handlers and other third parties (eg, relevant hotels, excursion or tour operators, resorts, vehicle hire companies and/or public authorities such as customs or immigration, etc) for the purposes of confirming your booking. This applies to any sensitive information that you give to us such as information relating to disabilities, dietary requirements and/or religious beliefs. This may involve the transfer of information outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and by providing Sky High Sports with this information you provide your consent (and the consent of those included in your group) to transfer such information out of the EEA. If you are travelling to the United States, the US Customers and Border Protection will receive this information for the purposes of preventing and combating terrorism and other transnational serious crimes. The information collected may include, but is not exclusively limited to, details such as your name, your address (in order to send the confirmation invoice and any relevant travel documentation to you), your email address and telephone number (if Sky High Sports needs to contact you about your booking urgently), and the same details of those in your party.

Information (such as health or religion) may be considered “sensitive personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect it to provide you with our services, cater to your needs or act in your interest, and we are only prepared to accept sensitive personal data on the condition that we have your positive consent. By booking with us you also agree for your insurers, their agents and medical staff to exchange relevant information and sensitive personal data with us in circumstances where we/they need to act on your behalf or in the interest of passengers or in an emergency.

You have the right to ask Sky High Sports not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You also have the right to access information held about you by Sky High Sports. Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time, and any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet Sky High Sports’ costs in providing you with details on the personal data we hold about you. Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive and Sky High Sports may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. We use analytical/performance cookies and functionality cookies on our Website. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  1. To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  2. To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  3. To speed up your searches.
  4. To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 clicked on an advertisement on the Website on any given day). We may also use such aggregated information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, men in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets (in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets).

To ensure that we carry out your instructions accurately, improve our service and for security and fraud, we may review, monitor and/or record: (1) telephone calls; (2) activities using CCTV in and around our premises; (3) transactions and activities at all points of contact; and (4) web, social media and app traffic, activities, etc. All recordings and derivative materials are and shall remain our sole property.

Security Statement

We have taken all reasonable steps and have in place appropriate security measures to protect your information.

Changes to this Policy

Any changes to this Policy will be either posted on our website, brochure and/or made available on request.

Sky High Sports operates in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and any amendments thereto.

Consent

By disclosing your personal information via the Website, over the telephone or via email or post you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Sky High Sports in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and our Booking Conditions.

‘Unsubscribe’ Policy

You may at any time unsubscribe to receiving information from Sky High Sports by sending an email to info@skyhighsports.co.uk.

Change/Modify Details

If you change your contact details, please send an email with your new details to info@skyhighsports.co.uk

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted to this Website and (where appropriate) emailed to the last email address you have given to us, and become effective as of the later of the date we post on the Website or send the email. If such changes are overall disadvantageous to you, you may object to them within 20 days after their being posted on our Website or delivered to you, in which case none of the proposed changes will be effective with respect to information that we have already collected; but only to information we collect in the future.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about the information Sky High Sports holds about you, you may email Sky High Sports at info@skyhighsports.co.uk. Alternatively, you may write to Sky High Sports at Sky High Sports Limited, Suite 8, Corbridge Business Centre, Tinklers Bank, Corbridge, Northumberland, NE45 5SB, United Kingdom.